Thursday, 10 March 2011

FuFu Travel - Exploring Peru VI

Bubble tea. Couldnt believe i would have cup of "bubble juice" here in Lima. Well, not tea actually, they added pearl with fresh fruit juice! Special. And i like it.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011

FuFu Exploring Latin America
Peru - Part Six | 8th - 28th Jan 2011

Everytime i am in trouble, my eywa (you will know if you have watched Avatar) will appear to get me out from the bottom of a canyon.
The battery charger of my camera was kidnapped. All my foreign currency from Paraguay, Argentina and Chile were stolen. I wont blame the evil anymore. Perhaps i have done something wrong in Peru or particular to the bastard in the past and gotta suffer now in Peru.
Luckily, two condors (you have to know that condor is like the dragon to Chinese in Peru) spread their wings wide and let me ride on top of them flying around Lima. Really appreciate what they have done. Without them, i guess i would have already cried 1 litre of tears.
If you ask me, how about having no trouble but wont have the chance to meet them up? I cant really answer you because i cant really decide what i would be given from LIFE. What i am sure is i will just buy some chinese tea and some ice from 7-11 and make Ice Lemon Tea if Life throws me a lemon.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Gillermo came to my hostel and complained to the owner. After a while, she called back and said i dont need to pay for the three nights stay at the hostel.

He brought me to a mall that sells electronic stuff to check out if i could find the battery charger or not. There, i found out a special Li-Ion battery charger for both cellular and camera. Peruian Soles 20 (RM 24, USD 7.50). I have never seen this AWESOME invention! Kudos to Chinese! It really saves my life.

Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Lunch with Gillermo and Karina. Nice Pallar we had! The beans tasted like the canned of beans you can get at any grocery shop or supermarket in Malaysia. Just only this beans had are way bigger that our tropical beans. lol

Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
I am not sure is this good or bad. Why?

Well, the former President of Peru had agreed to import the second hand or used vehicles from Japan, Korea and Mainland China. If you observe carefully, you can see 非常口, hijyoguchi in Japanese (Emergency Exit), the hotel pick-up buses or kindergarten pick-up buses you can find in Japan. Some of the trucks snaking through the city also imported from Japan such as Nitsu, Kuroneko, etc.

It is good as the local can get cheap vehicle to move people around and Japanese can get rid of the old vehicles out from their country, but you should have known old vehicle will produce harmful gasses and it is polluting the city from morning till midnight. I wonder how the related authority deal with the problem when these kind of old buses really couldnt be used again.

Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
I like to think back what had happened plus enjoy reviewing the flash-back, trying to analyse why this or that would happen on me. Luckily, Barranco has a nice place for me to cool myself down. I was facing the sea, enjoying the breeze. Phew. No wonder i managed to cheer myself up quickily.

Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Spotted another type of hibiscus (yellow) here in Lima.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
The main square of Barranco.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
The historical electrical train that used to operate once upon a time in Lima.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Still the graffiti in Santiago is better.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Walked to the beach.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
The topography in Lima is very unique. from top of the apartments or condominums, you can really see stunning sunset everyday. Really wanna live here or wish Malaysia has such place.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Can you see an old man on top of the kid? Actually he was naked. Disgusting i know. And this group of Peruian teenagers pointed him to me when i was walking towards them. I laughed. They asked me to take picture of him. I rejected because it was really disgusting. Then a guy said how about taking a picture of Peruian young people? Once after the guy had stopped talking, i switched on my camera and snapped this.
Barranco, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
FuFu was at one of the beaches at Barranco district.
Barranco, Lima, Peru.
27/01/2011
After wandering around Barranco, i walked to Miraflores along the coastlines, the neighbouring district of Barranco.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru.
27/01/2011
Perfect timing + venue + people. Spotted a couple hugging each other, and the reflection of the sun on the sea is awesomely nice, i quickly find a good angle for this shot. Magnificent.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru.
27/01/2011
The lighthouse of Miraflores.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Awwwwwww. Nice capture again. Speechless when i was taking this shot, seriously.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
How could i not in the picture with the sun?
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
My last night here in Miraflores, Lima. Gonna leave to Ecuador tomorrow's afternoon.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
27/01/2011
Chicharone (roasted pork) Burger with onion and sweet potato! Yummy yummy. Thanks for the recommendation Gillermo.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru.
27/01/2011
Because my foreign corrency and battery charger were stolen, the owner not only let me stay there for free (for 3nights), the third night, she put me in a private twin bedrooms. Wish i would shave planned to stay longer in Lima. This hostel is really nice but the security is bad.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/2011
The resting area of the hostel.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
I gotta finish my own little research since this day would be my last day in Lima. Spent the whole morning taking the Metropolitano bus from Ricardo Palma to the terminal. One single fare is Peruian Soles 1.50 (RM1.80, USD 0.50)
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The bus has own bus lane.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The BRT system in Lima is pretty similar to those you can find in Curitiba, Santiago and even Singapore. The system just operates like the Metro system. However, the passengers wont offer the seat to the handicapped person, pregnant woman or woman with baby. Metropolitano Lima has been just operating since last year September, wish the related authority could increase the bus education among the people so the bus journey would be enjoyed by everyone.
Naranja, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
FuFu with the Metropolitano bus card.
Naranja, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The favela on this little hill. Quite colourful if seen from the other site.
Naranja, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Saw this magnificent buildings and quickily i got off the bus and walked around this area.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Spotted Inka Cola for only Peruian Soles 0.50 (RM0.60, USD0.15). And i was thirsty so got myself one bottle.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
In the heart of the city, you can see many historical or colonial buildings. Worth to spend half a day snaking through the downtown by foot if you like to see different kinds of old buildings.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Keiko is one of the candidates for the coming President's election.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Walked from the downtown to the Central Station (Metropolitano). The station is just exactly like those metro subway station in Hongkong, Tokyo, Berlin, Frankfurt, London, New York, etc where you can find internet cafe, saloon, farmacy, botiques, banks, post office, market, etc.
Centro, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Back to Ricardo Palmo. Gonna take my luggage and go to Gillermo and Karina´s apartment for lunch.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The last lunch in Lima with Gillermo, Karina and Giacomo. Aji de gallina - doughnut rice with half boiled egg and the main sauce is chicken cooked with Peruian spices. Yummy but slightly salty.
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Inka Nut with cheese. LOL Like it very much!
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
After lunch, we tried different kinds of fruits. Yummy. Top left : Mango. Top right : chirimoya. Down left : pepino melon. Down right : tuna (fruit from cactus).
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
FuFu and adorable Giacomo. What a charming smile we both same have. XD
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Giacomo... smile...
Miraflores, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Went to the terminal owned by the bus company. Surprisingly, Lima doesnt have a bus terminal! And because of the security reason, i was arranged to take the most expensive bus from Lima to Tumbes, the border city to Ecuador. This bus terminal functions like a mini airport. Gotta check in the luggage. lol
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
My condors were sending me off to Tumbes. Really owe them a big hug! Wish the would visit Malaysia someday or i have to go back to Peru, catch up and travel with them.
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Yeah, the bathroom of the terminal is clean also. Gotta take picture!!
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The bus driver saw me taking pictures of the bus, he offered to hold the camera for me. Thanks!
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Before the driver start the engine, this bus attendant checking our destination and what kind of dinner (chicken, beef or vegetarian) we want. Good service! Worth every Soles i had paid, seriously.
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
Also the bus attendant asked all passengers to fasten the seat belt. lol
Javier Prado, Lima, Peru
28/01/201
The Tejas Karina bought me to eat during the trip to Tumbes. How nice and thoughtful Karina is!!!!

Teja is a popular dumpling-shaped confection in Peru. It contains manjar blanco filling (similar to sweet milk) and either dry fruits or nuts. The exterior is usually a sugar-based fondant-like shell. Karina bought me three different tejas (chocolate, white chocolate and lemon flavour).

In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Also i was given the bottle of Inka Nut. Thanks Gillermo and Karina.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
The sky was painted like this after leaving Lima two hours later.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Oh i knew i would see awesome sunset.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Impressive.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
The bus journey was not boring at all. Lucky i got the correct seat.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
The bus attendant announced dinner would be served sooner. Watching ¨17 Again¨.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Chicken. Yummy.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Like Cebu Pacific (Filipino budget airlines), this bus will have Bingo game after dinner. Too bad the gift was given to a Peruian kid who had three bingos. (Yeah not one bingo, but three!)
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
28/01/201
Was awakening by annoying snoaring! This guy should sit at the back.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
Couldnt sleep more. That time only 6am i guess. Still a long way to arrive Tumbes.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
Cruz del Sul provides good pillow and warm blanket.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
Couldnt see nice sunrise but the formation of the clouds also not bad at all ya.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
The seat of the bus is similar to long distance buses in Brazil, Paraguaym, Argentina, and Chile. Very comfortable as you can have a cushion to put your legs on.
In the bus from Lima to Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
The motor-taxi in Tumbes. I was sitting in a motor-taxi.
Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
Arrived Tumbes. Was taking the motor-taxi to another bus terminal that only go to Ecuador. The staff of Cruz del Sul told me not to pay more than Peruian Soles 1 (RM1.20, US0.30) for the ride to CIFA bus terminal.
Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201
CIFA International. Gonna take bus to Ecuador.
Tumbes, Peru
29/01/201

12 comments:

Che-Cheh said...

Sunset with couple kissing/hugging = awesome.

I enjoyed reading your Peru experience.

Life for Beginners said...

Wow, FuFu - you are getting so tanned! Very sunshine boy-ish, nice. :)

haan said...

love this statement: "i will just buy some chinese tea and some ice from 7-11 and make Ice Lemon Tea if Life throws me a lemon." :P

小雪 said...

巴士上都拍到这么美的日落...
海边的那几张都很赞!

*JeSSieTan* said...

看来珍珠奶茶效应正在蔓延全球哦~ 哈哈... :)

迷迭香 said...

"The importance of perseverance, and never giving up even in the face of adversity...."

staying positive is not always easy, glad that you can keep it up and think on the bright side, 加油!! =)

Netster said...

Any of our female reader send in resume to woo you? hahahah you have a lot of handsome photo with you in this post hahaha

awesome post!

Peru also got Bubble Tea???? what a surprise!

Pete said...

Long time didn't drop by liao...

Opps, I thought it is Fufu's baby in the 1st photo! LOL!

Bananazஇ said...

Noticed the rice like you mentioned doughnut rice got a hole in the center. Its coz of the container of the rice that made the hole or they 'dig' a hole. Any purpose for the hole to make the rice taste nicer or merely a design purpose? haha.

Bananazஇ said...

Love magnificent building in Centro, Lima. Wow the blanket 'logo' is so nice Bananaz likey. tQ for the great post and tour.

莹莹 said...

additional comment after Life for Beginners..

You look more MAN after you got tanned ;) and nice~

p/s: I like the sunset + hugging couples as well~~

GREAT TRIP~

Call me AS for AkiraSabine said...

Wow, you are among the few Malaysians who have arrived at this region of the world. Nice detailed pics of every experience you're undergoing there. Thanks for sharing.

Half way through I thought I saw Malaysia. You were right about the similarity of the shoplots in Malaysia.

Do hang in there thinking you're only midway through your lifetime adventure. Do enjoy every moment of it and keep the past behind you.

Looking forward to see more experiences and do take care, Fufu!