Saturday, 22 January 2011

FuFu Exploring Argentina Part One



Arrived Buenos Aires from Asuncion Paraguay. Couldn`t withdraw Argentina Peso (local currency) at the terminal! Gotta walk few blocks from the terminal to call my host to arrange the meeting time. Wandering around the city with my backpack and a new colourful bag bought in Asuncion. Gonna explore the city tomorrow! Have to rest well tonight.

Bus Terminal, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3:45pm - 23/12/2010 - 32°C

FuFu Exploring Latin America
Argentina - Part One | 23rd - 30th Dec 2010



Hello from Buenos Aires.

Av. Corrientas y Carlos Pelleginni, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

4:25pm - 23/12/2010 - 32°C



Thanks Ricardo for hosting me at his small apartment. Appreciating his kindness as he was the first to reply my request from couchsurfing.com. And here is the Christmas tree at the ground floor of his apartment.

Hohohoho Merry Christmas, greeting from Buenos Aires.

Av. Las Heras, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

7:25pm - 23/12/2010 - 32°C



Damn the tango show is way too expensive! Argentina Peso 350 ( nearly RM320 = US$95). Guess i better download or watch the Tango show on Youtube! >< href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_IeTaG9-PMEA/TSFF2zPlPXI/AAAAAAAAE-k/1ybMV5c_7fE/s1600/fufu%2Bin%2Bbuenos%2Baires%2Bargentina%2B5.jpg">

Obelisk, the icon of Buenos Aires, at Ave. 9 de Julio (Avenue 9th of July).

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

11:48am - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



The only big Christmas tree in the city. Christmas is boring here in Buenos Aires, seriously. Personaly thinking, Asuncion (Paraguay) and Curitiba (Brazil) are even better!

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

11:49am - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



Having rest with little FuFu at a pocket park near the University of Buenos Aires.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

12:15pm - 24/12/2010 - 31°C



Spotted Malaysian flag flying in Buenos Aires! Kudos to Hotel Panamericano!

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

13:34pm - 24/12/2010 - 31°C



The Government House.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2:46pm - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



The Government House.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2:48pm - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



The statue of 25 Mayo 1810 (25th May 1810). Must be one of the important dates mentioned in the history of Argentina.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

2:49am - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



Since it is a memorable day, how could i not be in the picture with the statue? LOL

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3:06pm - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



In front of Goverment House and the 25th May 1810 statue.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3:09am - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



A very nice Cathedral of Buenos Aires.

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

3:29pm - 24/12/2010 - 33°C



Hohohoho, Merry Christmas from Buenos Aires, Argentina

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

7:13pm - 24/12/2010 - 30°C



The Argentina steak is way too yummy - juicy and tender!!!! Though it`s expensive, Peso 79 ( roughly RM 70 = US$ 20), honestly speaking, worth to skip lunch for this luxurious dinner on Christmas Eve!

Centro, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

8:05pm - 24/12/2010 - 29°C



My first couch ever! Normally i will have a bed from the hosts. But this time in Buenos Aires, Argentina, finally i have a real couch. LOL My host, Ricardo could not host me on weekend, so now i am uploading the picture at Hostel Suites Florida - Hostelling International.

Buenos Aires, Argentina.

9:08am - 25/12/2010 - 31°C



With little FuFu at San Telmo, a neighbourhood that surrounded by colonial buildings. Nothing much special because i have been seeing many European buildings in Europe.

San Telmo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

12:00pm - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



San Telmo, a neighbourhood that surrounded by colonial buildings. Nothing much special because i have been seeing many European buildings in Europe.

San Telmo, Buenos Aires, Argentina

12:45 - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



A very nice waterfront next to the downtown. But the Sun is extremely torching. Sunglasses is needed, 2 bottles of mineral water inside the bag, a cap to protect my head from getting burnt, a nice wind-through t-shirt to keep my body not sticky with sweats and a pair of comfortable shorts.

Puerto Madero, Buenos Aires, Argentina

1:15pm - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



It is crazily hot here in Buenos Aires. And from one attraction to another is way too far, so i frequently having a rest under the shade at the pocket park. A good way to slowly observe the movement everywhere in the city.

Paseo de los Granaderos, Buenos Aires, Argentina

2:57pm - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



This gigantic metal flower (23 metres high and weighing in at 18 tonnes) has become one of the latest icons of Buenos Aires.

Plaza de las Naciones Unidas, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

4:28pm - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



This gigantic metal flower (23 metres high and weighing in at 18 tonnes) has become one of the latest icons of Buenos Aires.

Plaza de las Naciones Unidas, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

4:32pm - 25/12/2010 - 36°C



Had been walking since morning (to be exact 9:01am) till 9:12pm. Damn, more than 12hrs exploring my feet nakedly. DIRTY! By the way, i am getting dark rapidly.

Park at Av. Las Heras, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

7:15pm - 25/12/2010 - 34°C



At the ground floor of my host`s apartment. Was about to head to the hostel at the city centre.

Av. Las Heras, Buenos Aires, Argentina

25/12/2010 - 36°C



On the way walking back to my hostel, spotted a church with nice light-up and beautiful backdrop. A guy (was walking his dog) stopped and said, "It is a nice church ya." and then asked where am i from. I was about to rush back, did not really talk to him (i knew he wanna talk more with me). I missed a chance to communicate with a local! Sorry, bad timing as i was very tired and needed a shower so badly.

Av. Callao, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

8:35pm - 25/12/2010 - 30°C



Christmas tree lighted in front of the Obelisk. This mini square is crowded with people taking turn to take pictures with the tree.

Av. 9 de Julio, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

8:55pm - 25/12/2010 - 30°C

15 comments:

Life for Beginners said...

Big FuFu must be tired... Haven't you smiling in a single of these Argentina photos... must be all the trekking. Hope Little FuFu will cheer you up soon! :D

小雪 said...

又看到little fufu了~
人瘦就是好 自拍都比較好看~

JIPP said...

OMG! It's so hot there! 30 degree celcius here in Malaysia and I can already cook an egg on my head. Anyway, enjoy ur trip there Fufu. Not many Malaysian can afford to travel to Latin America.

Caroline Ng May Ling said...

gudness! salute u can walk for that long period time! o.0 it had been a restless yet enjoyable time for u aye! :D

三吉 said...

富富的露齿的笑容呢。。。你有牙齿的笑容比较好看。。。

Akira 思胜 said...

Walau, the temperature there is freaking hot man!!!

stevevhan said...

I like the giant flower!,:).Nice that because of travels, readers know new things.:)

foongpc said...

Wow! The tango show is really expensive yeah?

micki said...

it is so hard to believe that the temperature down there is 36 C while we are in the cold.. Good to see your pictures of Argentina!

dong ho said...

you surely brought us with you on featuring it here. it's parks parks and more parks there. now you have a travel buddy.

that 12hours is worth as it's like we were really there.

Osias R Barliso Jr said...

Excellent blog. Keep on sharing. Wish to travel this place in the future.

✿AиG3L✿ said...

哈咯~^^FUFU好呀^^好久没来了...之前比较少更新~其实不管怎样的自拍....fufu还是很帅^^xixi

✿AиG3L✿ said...

哈咯~^^FUFU好呀^^好久没来了...之前比较少更新~其实不管怎样的自拍....fufu还是很帅^^xixi

Xjion89 said...

fufu, u r getting darker^^
so, how r u?
when will u finish ur Master oooo?

Kimberly said...

I see you have been in every spot of the city. Argentina has so many attractions that one could stay for a month and not see it all. It´s true that some things like the tango shows can be expensive even in dollar amounts but there are other things that due to the exchange rate are chear, like buenos aires apartment in case you wanna rent. Anyway, what I loved the most is the Flower that opens in the sunrise and closes at the sunset. So original!
Kim